Anders Dickson

biographyworks
Anders Dickson - selected work
Preserved travel, 2019
backpack, epsom salt, fishing pole, plaster, aluminum pigment, mold
40 x 120 x 80 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Digestion track, me thinking about rats, 2019
cardboard, paint, metal, wire, foam board, paper
150 x 8 x 5 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Once a closely guarded secret, 2019
De Ateliers offspring
installation view
Anders Dickson - selected work
Once a closely guarded secret, 2019
De Ateliers Offspring
Installation view
Anders Dickson - selected work
Lure (EM-pump #2), 2019
Acrylic glass, wood, DC motor, battery, protoplast
rare earth magnet, foam board, paint, wire
70 × 60 × 44 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Bait (EM-pump #1), 2017
Acrylic glass, wood, DC motor, battery, rare earth magnets, glue
49 × 35 × 13 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Seeming recognition, 2019
Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper
76.2 × 50.8 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Reflection of Angelica, 2018
Watercolor on paper
76.2 × 50.8 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Disintegrate and melt into the night, 2019
Gouache and acrylic on wood panel
59 × 43.5 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Waterbound with Smokie Allies, 2018
Exhibition view, The Oracle, Berlin
Anders Dickson - selected work
Waterbound with Smokie Allies, 2018
Exhibition view, The Oracle, Berlin
Anders Dickson - selected work
Exhale, 2018
Gouache on Panel
25 x 80 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Alberts path, 2018
gouache on panel
50 x 70 cm
Anders Dickson - selected work
Fossil Recording #6: Reclining figure with corn stalks, 2016
Watercolor, Gouache and Crayon on Spaceblanket, Plaster transfer
38,5 x 59 x 3,5 cm

Born in 1988. Lives and works in Amsterdam. 


Education: 

2017 - 2019 - De Ateliers, Amsterdam

2014 - 2017 - Staedelschule, Frankfurt am Main

2010 - 2014 - Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste Karlsruhe


Selected Solo Shows: 

2018 

Waterbound with Smokie Allies, The Oracle, Berlin

Studies in Transfiguration and Beyond the threshold and back again: An introduction to the hero’s journey, Gisela Capitain, Cologne


2017

St. Elmo’s Fire, The Beach Office, Berlin

The Future of the American Lawn, JAGLA, Cologne


2016

Summertime Witchcraft (with Aileen Murphy), The Fort, New York

Croissant – Absolventen Ausstellung der Städelschule, MMK

Obscure Motions, Basis Project Room (with Lena Phillips), Frankfurt am Main

Rundgang 2016, Städelschule, Frankfurt am Main

H-O-R-S-E, Johan (with Soley Ragnarsdottir), Frankfurt am Main


2015

GO(O)D VIBRATIONS (with Xerxes Oakman), Kunstverein Letschenbach, Karlsruhe

Nachtwache (with Marco Breu), Ettlingen Kunstverein, Ettlingen


Selected Group Shows:

2019

WHOOHW HAAH HUUHUUH, LOVAAS, MUNICH


2018

Paranoid House, Vleeshal, Middleburg

Fairy dust and wanderlust, Ornis A Gallery, Amsterdam

Flowers, The Root Canal, Amsterdam


2017

Wohnfront Megadark, Plan5, Stockholm

Permanent Tourist (curated by Line Ebert, Franz Hempel, Beatrice Hilke), Le Meridien Hotel, Frankfurt am Main

Monday is a day between Sunday and Tuesday, Tanya Leighton Gallery, Berlin


2016

We the Dulles, Johan, Frankfurt am Main


2015

Der Zweite Blick, Galerie Scharmann Laskowski, Cologne

Pentaposition, Orgelfabrik, Durlach

Re:done, Ettlingen Kunstverein, Ettlingen


Grants and prizes:

2015 

Kuenstlerhilfe Stipendium, Frankfurt am Main

2013 

Preistraeger der Rotary Club Karlsruhe fuer junge Kunst

2012 

Preistraeger der Jahresausstellung der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe